Privacy Policy

Welcome to www.hub6.com, including its associated features, applications, services or websites, including the company's customer portal to which customers have access ("Website"), operated by Hub6 Inc. ("Hub6", "we", "us"). Hub6 is committed to respecting the privacy of its customers, partners and all other visitors to its website ("Users", "you", "your") and to protecting their Personal Information, as defined below.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy ("Policy") is to provide information about the Personal Information we collect and process in connection with your use of the Website. You will also find the various ways to contact us in order to, among other things, obtain more information if needed.

The Website is administered from Quebec, Canada. However, Hub6 operates and collects Personal Information in several jurisdictions, including the European Union ("EU"). This Policy therefore takes into account the requirements of the Quebec Private Sector Privacy Act, its federal counterpart the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, the EU General Data Protection Regulation and any other law to which Hub6 may be subject in the course of its activities (collectively "Law(s)").  The Personal Information you provide to Hub6 will not be used for any purpose other than as permitted by applicable Law and in accordance with this Policy.

By using or providing Personal Information to the Website, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and retention of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

You are advised to read this Policy carefully. If you do not consent, please do not disclose your Personal Information to us and stop using the Website. You may also opt-out or send us an email at the contact information provided in the section entitled "Learn More About This Policy".

Scope of Application

This Policy applies to Personal Information of Users submitted to Hub6 via the Website or by any other written or oral means such as email or telephone. Personal Information is collected during your use of the Website, your dealings with us, and in the course of Hub6's business relationships with its partners and customers.

This Policy does not apply to Personal Information of Hub6 employees, consultants or other individuals connected with Hub6, or to any information that is not Personal Information, such as information of a purely commercial nature.

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information that directly or indirectly identifies a natural person, either by reference to a single element or in combination. This includes, without limitation, first name, last name, telephone number, street address, email address, credit card or PayPal account information, certain information related to current or former employment, professional profile, etc. (collectively "Personal Information").

Collection of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information with your consent or as permitted or required by applicable law. Your consent may be express or implied, depending on the circumstances and applicable law. When you provide us with Personal Information about another individual, whether as a customer or otherwise, you are responsible for that information and we will assume that you have obtained that individual's valid consent for us to collect, use and disclose that information in accordance with this Policy.

Hub6's services are not intended for minors. Therefore, we do not knowingly collect or process Personal Information about minors. By using the Website, you represent and warrant that you are of the legal age of majority in your place of residence or that you are authorized to use the Website by the person having parental authority over you. In the event that we become aware of the collection of Personal Information from minors without such authorization, we will take appropriate steps to delete such Personal Information from our servers and those of our partners.

Hub6 will limit the collection of Personal Information, both in nature and volume, to that which is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected. We will also ensure that the Personal Information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Treatment of your Personal Information

The Personal Information we collect serves a variety of administrative, business, contractual and legal purposes. Hub6 will ensure that it respects the rights of Users when processing their Personal Information, either by obtaining their consent or by ensuring that such processing is otherwise permitted by law, such as on the basis of Hub6's legitimate interest in promoting its services or the need to perform a contract.

More specifically, Hub6 uses your Personal Information for the following purposes

Management of the Website

Hub6 uses Personal Information that is necessary for the administration of the Website, including to (i) allow you to use the Website and the services offered therein; (ii) create an account for you in the customer portal; (iii) maintain, update and improve the Website; and (iv) provide you with technical support.

Communication with Users

The Personal Information you provide directly to us is also used to manage requests received via online forms. This may be a request for information, an appointment, or an email sent directly to Hub 6 by the User from the Website. Personal Information then includes the User's message and any subsequent communication.

Also, depending on the nature and evolution of the exchanges during the initial contact, your Personal Information may also be used for other purposes, including the preparation of a service offer, reference to one of our partners, commercial solicitation, etc.  The relevant provisions of this Policy will then apply.

Customer and Business Partner Agreements and Subcontractors

Hub6 may process Personal Information about you when you enter into an agreement with us as a customer, service provider or business partner in the manner necessary to carry out those agreements, including for billing, account management and other administrative purposes.

Hub6 also acts in some cases as a subcontractor of Personal Information on behalf of its customers. In such cases, our customers have control over your Personal Information and determine the nature of the information collected, the purposes for which it is used, the means of processing it, the length of time it is retained, etc. Hub6 then processes the Personal Information entrusted to it in the course of providing its services exclusively in accordance with the instructions of its customers, the agreements in place and this Policy.

Newsletter Sending

We collect your e-mail address when you subscribe to our newsletter in order to inform you of our service offerings and those of our partners. You may at any time and without justification request to no longer receive our newsletter and, more generally, our communications relating to our services, news and events. Any electronic communication from us or sent by a third party includes instructions on how to unsubscribe from future communications.

Rights and Obligations Under Law

Hub6 will use Personal Information as necessary to comply with any Law, as well as for our legitimate interest in protecting and defending our rights in the event of litigation.

Retention Period of Personal Information

Personal Information is retained for a period of time strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in this Policy and for the period required by any applicable law, including tax regulations.

Cookies and logs

The Website uses cookies to facilitate your navigation on the Website. These cookies collect information such as the operating system of the device used for the connection, the type of browser software, the web pages consulted, the geographical location of the Internet service provider, etc. The Website also uses log files to gather statistics, improve our service, or for advertising retargeting purposes.

You can change your browser settings to refuse cookies. The cookie setting can be done directly through your web browser and allows, depending on the type of browser used, to systematically refuse cookies during navigation or to allow them on a case-by-case basis. Please note, however, that by deactivating cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of certain features available on our Website.

If you use a computer in a public place or share a computer with other users, be sure to erase your browsing history before ending each session.

Hyperlinks

For your convenience, the Website may include hyperlinks to external websites operated by third parties. By clicking on these hyperlinks, you will leave the Website to third party websites, which may have different privacy policies and practices. This Policy is no longer applicable once you leave our Website. Please review the privacy policies of those other sites to which you are directed before providing any Personal Information. We are not responsible for, and do not accept any liability for, the personal information collection, use and disclosure practices of other entities that you may access through our Website.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Hub 6 will only share your Personal Information if you request it, based on your consent, or if disclosure is either required or permitted by law.

We may share your Personal Information with suppliers, partners, consultants, employees, or other third parties as necessary to provide our services and operate the Website. We may also disclose information that includes Personal Information to our marketing agencies for marketing purposes as permitted by law.

Our service providers and partners are chosen for their expertise and reliability. They act on our behalf and at our direction. We authorize these service providers to use your Personal Information only to the extent necessary to perform services on our behalf or to meet legal requirements. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party service provider provides a safe and appropriate environment and security measures similar to those required by Applicable Laws so that your Personal Information is protected at all times.

Please also note that applicable laws, both in Quebec and in other jurisdictions, may allow a government, court of law or government agency to require disclosure of your Personal Information. We assume no liability in this regard and will not object to the disclosure of your Personal Information in the event that it is required by local law. We may also disclose your Information to such recipients as we deem appropriate to exercise or defend any legal process.

Storage and Transfer

The Personal Information we collect is stored on secure servers with restricted access, based primarily in Quebec and the United States, either on our own servers or on those of third party service providers. Some of the consultants, employees or third parties with whom we share Personal Information may also be located in various jurisdictions.

To the extent that Personal Information is transferred outside of Quebec, we will take the steps required by applicable Laws, which may include, but are not limited to, as applicable: (i) obtaining your consent prior to the transfer; (ii) implementing binding corporate rules; (iii) adopting standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission; or (iv) obtaining appropriate assurances from the recipients of the Personal Information in the third country that the Personal Information is adequately protected.

Security

The Website maintains the Personal Information collected in a secure environment and various measures to prevent its unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration or destruction have been put in place. The Website uses TSL protocol when transmitting your Information, anti-virus software, firewalls and computer backup procedures. Hub6 has also taken other measures to ensure the security of Personal Information, in addition to those mentioned elsewhere in this Policy, including (i) limiting access to Personal Information by personnel who need access to it to perform their duties (customer service, administration, controller, etc.), who are required to maintain confidentiality in the performance of their duties; (ii) physically protecting Hub6's premises; (iii) regularly reviewing our practices and this Policy, etc.

Hub6 is committed to taking all reasonable steps to ensure the privacy and security of Personal Information in accordance with the latest technological developments.

Limitation of Liability

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the User acknowledges that no computer system offers absolute security and that the protection of Personal Information cannot be fully guaranteed on the public network that is the Internet. When you use the Internet to transmit your Personal Information, there is always a risk of interception, loss or modification. Any transmission of Personal Information by the User is at the User's own risk.

The User agrees that Hub6 shall not be liable for any breach of confidentiality, hacking, virus, loss or alteration of Personal Information transmitted or hosted on its systems or those of a third party and waives any claim in this regard, except in case of gross negligence or intentional misconduct on the part of Hub6.  Accordingly, the User agrees to hold Hub6 and its officers, directors, affiliates and business partners harmless from liability for any damages of any kind, whether direct or indirect, incidental, special or consequential in connection with the use of its Personal Information.

In the event of a breach of your Personal Information that poses a high risk to your rights and freedoms, you will be notified of the breach as soon as possible and Hub6 will take appropriate steps to preserve the confidentiality and security of its Users' Personal Information.

Hub6's Privacy Officer

Hub6 has designated a Privacy Officer who is responsible for overseeing compliance with this Policy and applicable law regarding the protection of your Personal Information. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about the application of this Policy or the management of your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer as indicated in the section entitled "More about this Policy".

Right of access, rectification, objection and withdrawal

Hub6 is committed to confirming the existence, use and disclosure of Personal Information about you, providing you with access to it and allowing you to rectify it if necessary.

As a User, you also have the right to object to, delete and port your Personal Information.

The right to object consists of the possibility offered to Users to refuse, when the collection is based on their consent, that their Personal Information be used for certain purposes mentioned at the time of collection. Please note that we may not be able to provide you with certain services or access to certain features of the Website if you withdraw or refuse to give us your consent to this Policy for the use of your Personal Information.

The right to opt-out, or the right to be forgotten, is the choice that a User may make to request that his or her Personal Information no longer be included in a file for consultation, distribution or transmission. Hub6 will take the necessary steps to ensure that your Personal Information is deleted as soon as you exercise your right to withdraw, except in cases where the law permits or requires that it be retained.

You may also request portability of your Personal Information, which is the transfer to you or a third party of your Personal Information, to the extent applicable and subject to any compelling legitimate reasons that Hub6 may have for retaining it.

In order to exercise these rights, we invite you to contact our Privacy Officer in writing as indicated in the section entitled "More about this Policy". In all cases, we will process requests for access or modification in accordance with applicable law.   

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the unilateral right to make changes to this Policy at any time. Any such changes will be posted on the Website and will be effective immediately upon posting. We will take reasonable steps to notify you of any such changes, whether by special notice on the Website, personalized notice, including in our newsletters, or otherwise.

By continuing to use the Website after an update is posted, you consent to our use of your Personal Information in accordance with the amended policy.

Jurisdiction

This Policy and your use of the Website are governed by the laws of the Province of Quebec and the laws of Canada applicable therein. If your use of the Website results in a dispute, it must be resolved in accordance with the laws of the Province of Quebec and the laws of Canada, by a court of competent jurisdiction in the judicial district of Longueuil, Province of Quebec.

Legal, accounting and tax advice

Any professional advice included on the Website or in any communication from Hub6 may not include a complete description of all relevant facts or an exhaustive analysis of all current interpretations and provisions issued by legislative and tax authorities.

All messages and attachments are intended only for the intended recipient(s), are confidential and may contain privileged information. If the recipient of a message is not the intended recipient, modification, retransmission, conversion to hard copy, reproduction, dissemination or other use of the message and its attachments is strictly prohibited. The recipient who is not the intended recipient is requested to immediately notify the sender by replying to the message and to delete the message and any attachments.

To learn more about this Policy

If you have any questions about this Policy or a written request to our Privacy Officer, we invite you to contact us using any of the following methods:

HUB6 INC.

6000 Rome blvd, bur. 410

Brossard, Quebec J4Y 0B6

T: 438-315-4826 | info@hub6.com

© 2022, Hub6 inc.